The second rule is for prospective Defendants whose insurance status is unknown. It states,
[…] Frequently, a Plaintiff, usually through an attorney, needs to find out how much insurance coverage a prospective Defendant actually has in place. Georgia law provides a mechanism for finding this out in OCGA (Official Code of Georgia Annotated) §33-3-28. This section provides in subsection (a) [OCGA 33-3-28(a)] two different rules. The first applies to insurers. It provides,
“(1) Every insurer providing liability or casualty insurance coverage in this state and which is or may be liable to pay all or a part of any claim shall provide, within 60 days of receiving a written request from the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager stating with regard to each known policy of insurance issued by it, including excess or umbrella insurance, the name of the insurer, the name of each insured, and the limits of coverage. Such insurer may provide a copy of the declaration page of each such policy in lieu of providing such information. The claimant’s request shall set forth under oath the specific nature of the claim asserted and shall be mailed to the insurer by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.” [OCGA 33-3-28(a)(1)].
The second rule is for prospective Defendants whose insurance status is unknown. It states,